WBSSC Group C English Practice (Set 4 )

WBSSC Group C English Practice (Set 4)
Q1. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank: She is the one _____ won the award.
(a) which
(b) whom
(c) whose
(d) who
✅ Correct Answer: (d) who -- Explanations: * Who (Relative Pronoun): āĻ•ে āĻŦা āϝে। āϝāĻ–āύ āĻ•োāύো āĻŦ্āϝāĻ•্āϤিāϰ (Person) āĻ•āĻĨা āĻŦāϞা āĻšāϝ় āĻāĻŦং āϏেāϟি āĻŦাāĻ•্āϝে Subject āĻšিāϏেāĻŦে āĻ•াāϜ āĻ•āϰে, āϤāĻ–āύ 'Who' āĻŦāϏে। * (a) Which: āĻŦāϏ্āϤু āĻŦা āĻĒ্āϰাāĻŖীāϰ āĻ•্āώেāϤ্āϰে āĻŦ্āϝāĻŦāĻšৃāϤ āĻšāϝ়। * (b) Whom: āϝাāĻ•ে (Object āĻšিāϏেāĻŦে āĻŦ্āϝāĻŦāĻšৃāϤ āĻšāϝ়)। * (c) Whose: āϝাāϰ (āĻŽাāϞিāĻ•াāύা āĻŦোāĻাāϤে)।
Q2. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word: Esoteric
(a) Common
(b) Arcane
(c) Cryptic
(d) Abstruse
✅ Correct Answer: (a) Common -- Explanations: * Esoteric (Adjective): āϰāĻšāϏ্āϝāĻŽāϝ় āĻŦা āϝা āĻļুāϧু āĻ…āϞ্āĻĒ āĻ•āϝ়েāĻ•āϜāύ āĻŦোāĻেāύ। * Common (Adjective): āϏাāϧাāϰāĻŖ āĻŦা āϏāĻŦাāϰ āĻ•াāĻ›ে āĻĒāϰিāϚিāϤ (Antonym)। * (b) Arcane / (c) Cryptic / (d) Abstruse: āĻāĻ—ুāϞি āϏāĻŦāχ 'Esoteric'-āĻāϰ āϏāĻŽাāϰ্āĻĨāĻ• āĻļāĻŦ্āĻĻ (Synonyms)।
Q3. Substitute the underlined segment: She always do her work in time.
(a) always will done
(b) always done
(c) always does
(d) always doing
✅ Correct Answer: (c) always does --- Explanations: * Grammar Rule: 'She' āĻšāϞো Third Person Singular Number। Present Indefinite Tense-āĻ Subject-āĻāϰ āĻĒāϰ āĻ­াāϰ্āĻŦেāϰ āϏাāĻĨে 's' āĻŦা 'es' āϝুāĻ•্āϤ āĻšāϝ়। āϤাāχ 'do'-āĻāϰ āĻŦāĻĻāϞে 'does' āĻšāĻŦে।
Q4. Determine the collocation: Varun, the chef, _______ up a delicious meal in just 30 minutes.
(a) hit
(b) kept
(c) held
(d) whipped
✅ Correct Answer: (d) whipped --- Explanations: * Whip up (Phrasal Verb): āĻ–ুāĻŦ āĻĻ্āϰুāϤ āĻ–াāĻŦাāϰ āϤৈāϰি āĻ•āϰা। āϰাāύ্āύাāϰ āĻ•্āώেāϤ্āϰে 'whipped up a meal' āĻāĻ•āϟি āĻĒ্āϰāϚāϞিāϤ āĻļāĻŦ্āĻĻāĻŦāύ্āϧ।
Q5. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word: Strange
(a) Safe
(b) Mild
(c) Odd
(d) Stable
✅ Correct Answer: (c) Odd --- Explanations: * Strange (Adjective): āĻ…āĻĻ্āĻ­ুāϤ āĻŦা āĻ…āĻĒāϰিāϚিāϤ। * Odd (Adjective): āĻ…āĻĻ্āĻ­ুāϤ āĻŦা āĻ–াāĻĒāĻ›াāĻĄ়া (Synonym)।
Q6. Select the synonym of the underlined word: The vintage bag was made of coarse black leather.
(a) Secure
(b) Rough
(c) Brief
(d) Honest
✅ Correct Answer: (b) Rough --- Explanations: * Coarse (Adjective): āĻ–āϏāĻ–āϏে āĻŦা āĻ…āĻŽāϏৃāĻŖ। * Rough (Adjective): āĻ…āĻŽāϏৃāĻŖ āĻŦা āĻ–āϏāĻ–āϏে (Synonym)।
Q7. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word: Abate
(a) Consume
(b) Reduce
(c) Supply
(d) Intensify
✅ Correct Answer: (d) Intensify --- Explanations: * Abate (Verb): āĻ•āĻŽাāύো āĻŦা āωāĻĒāĻļāĻŽ āĻšāĻ“āϝ়া। * Intensify (Verb): āϤীāĻŦ্āϰāϤāϰ āĻ•āϰা āĻŦা āĻŦাāĻĄ়াāύো (Antonym)।
Q8. Fill in the blank: The project manager’s _______________ approach ensured... every aspect... was meticulously planned.
(a) negligent
(b) erratic
(c) lax
(d) methodical
✅ Correct Answer: (d) methodical --- Explanations: * Methodical (Adjective): āϏুāĻļৃāĻ™্āĻ–āϞ āĻŦা āύিāϝ়āĻŽাāύুāĻ—। āϝেāĻšেāϤু āĻ•াāϜāϟি 'meticulously' (āϏāϤāϰ্āĻ•āϤাāϰ āϏাāĻĨে) āĻ•āϰা āĻšāϝ়েāĻ›ে, āϤাāχ āĻāϟি 'methodical' āĻ›িāϞ।
Q9. Select the ANTONYM of deliberate: The police thought that the theft was deliberate, but it was _________.
(a) planned
(b) unintentional
(c) expected
(d) prepared
✅ Correct Answer: (b) unintentional --- Explanations: * Deliberate (Adjective): āωāĻĻ্āĻĻেāĻļ্āϝāĻĒ্āϰāĻŖোāĻĻিāϤ āĻŦা āϏ্āĻŦেāϚ্āĻ›াāĻ•ৃāϤ। * Unintentional (Adjective): āĻ…āύিāϚ্āĻ›াāĻ•ৃāϤ (Antonym)।
Q10. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom: Bide one’s time
(a) To wait patiently for an opportunity
(b) To join a popular trend
(c) To face a difficult situation
(d) To reveal a secret
✅ Correct Answer: (a) To wait patiently for an opportunity --- Explanations: Bide one’s time āĻ…āϰ্āĻĨ āĻšāϞো āϏāĻ িāĻ• āϏুāϝোāĻ—েāϰ āϜāύ্āϝ āϧৈāϰ্āϝ āϧāϰে āĻ…āĻĒেāĻ•্āώা āĻ•āϰা।
Q11. Correct the spelling of tech-savyy.
(a) tec-savvy
(b) tech-savvy
(c) tech-savee
(d) tech-saivy
✅ Correct Answer: (b) tech-savvy --- Explanations: āϏāĻ িāĻ• āĻŦাāύাāύ: Tech-savvy (S-A-V-V-Y)। āĻāϰ āĻ…āϰ্āĻĨ āĻĒ্āϰāϝুāĻ•্āϤিāϜ্āĻžাāύāϏāĻŽ্āĻĒāύ্āύ।
Q12. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word: The atmosphere at the consert was electric.
(a) was
(b) electric
(c) consert
(d) atmosphere
✅ Correct Answer: (c) consert --- Explanations: āϏāĻ িāĻ• āĻŦাāύাāύ: Concert (C-O-N-C-E-R-T)। āĻ…āϰ্āĻĨ: āϏংāĻ—ীāϤ āĻ…āύুāώ্āĻ াāύ।
Q13. Identify the sentence with the INCORRECT usage of an adverb.
(a) We are hardly ever late for work.
(b) Chandni is late often for work.
(c) They are usually late for work.
(d) Mahesh and Mukesh are always late for work.
✅ Correct Answer: (b) Chandni is late often for work. --- Explanations: Adverb of frequency (Often, always) āϏাāϧাāϰāĻŖāϤ āϏাāĻšাāϝ্āϝāĻ•াāϰী āĻ­াāϰ্āĻŦেāϰ (is/are) āĻĒāϰে āĻŦāϏে। āϏāĻ িāĻ• āĻŦাāĻ•্āϝ: Chandni is often late for work.
Q14. Fill in the blank: She decided to go on a/an _________ vacation.
(a) tropic
(b) expandable
(c) recreational
(d) notorious
✅ Correct Answer: (c) recreational --- Explanations: Recreational (Adjective): āĻŦিāύোāĻĻāύāĻŽূāϞāĻ•। āĻ›ুāϟিāϰ āĻĻিāύেāϰ āĻ­্āϰāĻŽāĻŖেāϰ āĻ•্āώেāϤ্āϰে āĻāϟিāχ āϏāĻŦāϚেāϝ়ে āĻŽাāύাāύāϏāχ āĻļāĻŦ্āĻĻ।
Q15. Select the sentence with an error in the adverb used.
(a) They performed the task surprisingly well...
(b) She had scarcely begun her speech...
(c) He spoke softly enough to avoid waking the baby.
(d) The solution was applied so effective that...
✅ Correct Answer: (d) The solution was applied so effective... --- Explanations: āĻ­াāϰ্āĻŦ 'Applied'-āĻ•ে āĻŦিāĻļেāώাāϝ়িāϤ āĻ•āϰাāϰ āϜāύ্āϝ Adjective (effective) āύāϝ়, āĻŦāϰং Adverb āĻĒ্āϰāϝ়োāϜāύ। āϏāĻ িāĻ• āĻŦাāĻ•্āϝ: applied so effectively.